Bow & Arbour
20140301_Trade 151_0278.jpg

Privacy

 
 

our website

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

 
 
 

Privacy

This policy outlines the ways in which Bow & Arbour (“We”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”).

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

(a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold [APP 1.4(a)] 

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the communications you've had with us. Generally, we will collect information such us the following:

(a) Name; 
(b) Contact details;
(c) Physical address;
(d) Gender; and
(e) Date of birth.

How We Collect and Hold your Personal Information [APP 1.4(b)] 

We will collect your relevant Personal Information from you directly.

The Purposes for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose your Personal Information [APP 1.4(c)] 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with a bespoke product ordered from our online store;
(b) To advise you of upcoming promotions and involvement opportunities; 
(c) To re-print your product should you instruct us to do so;
(d) To deliver merchandise purchased from the online store; and
(e) To assist our internal quality and financial management processes.

How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us [APP 1.4(d)] 

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting the solicitor or paralegal acting on your behalf in any of your current matters with us. Alternatively, you may contact our offices using the contact details available at our website bowandarbour.com or by written request forwarded to PO Box 6186, Maroochydore BC, QLD, 4558.

How You May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by Us [APP 1.4(e)]

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with us using the contact details available on our website bowandarbour.com.

All complaints will be escalated to the senior management of Bow & Arbour and you will be extensively consulted as part of our dispute resolution process. If you remain unsatisfied following our review, you are at liberty to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and lodge a complaint at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.